Performer List

This year’s Flurry Festival will feature the same variety you have come to expect — dozens of genres and something for everyone!

This year is unprecedented because there are no geographic limits to working with artists.
We are excited to bring together talent from all over the world.
Take a look at some of our talented performers below and buy your tickets
here!


2021 Musicians & Instructors (and more to come!)

Emily Addison
-– Dance Organizer & Discussion Leader

M’Bemba Bangoura
— African Drum Instruction

Sam Bartlett
— Stuntology

Don Bell
— English Country Dance Instruction

Jake Blount
— Banjo, Fiddle, Scholar

Joe and Jesse Bruchac
— Native American Dance and Song

Devesh and Veena Chandra
— Indian Music & Dance

Pierre Chartrand
— Quebecois Step Dance

Cheres
— Ukraine and Yiddish Band

Danielle Enblom and Step Collective
— Irish Step Dance Instruction

Peter Davis
— Music/Improvisation Instruction

Parijat Desai
— Indian Dance Instruction

Joshua Fialkoff
— Blues and Swing Band Leader

Nic Gareiss
— Step Dancer

Ellie Grace
— Family Dance Leader

Great Bear & Friends
— Contra Dance Band

Lisa Greenleaf
— Contra Dance Caller

Reggie Harris
— African American Stories & Song

Heartsease
— English Country Dance Band

Cis Hinkle
— Contra Dance Caller

Alphonso Horne
— Jazz Band Leader

Sue Hulsether
— Family Dance Leader

Phil Jamison
— Scholar of Traditional Appalachian Dance

Jay Ungar and Molly Mason
— American Roots Music Duo

Kieran Jordan
— Irish Step Dancer

Susan Kaupelis
— Line Dance Instruction

Susan Kevra
— English Country Caller

Kalia Kliban
— English Country Caller

Audrey Knuth
— New England Dance Fiddler

Abby Ladin
— Family Dance Host

Evie Ladin
— Appalachian Percussive-Dancer and Banjo Player

Mariachi Real de Mexico
— Mariachi Band

MetaMovements
— Latin/Salsa Dance Instruction

Rodney Miller
— New England Fiddle Player

David Millstone
— Dance Historian (and caller)

Catherine and Tom Morrell
— Laughter Session Leaders

Owen Morrison
— Family Music Leader

Lois New
— Scottish Country Dance Instruction

Liam O’Scanlon
— Sean nós and percussive dance instruction

Old World Charm School
— English Country Band

Martha Owen
— Family Dance Leader

Ann Percival
— Family Music Leader

Richard Powers
— Dance Historian

Laurel Primo
— Fiddler

Quickstep
— Contra Dance Band

Harvey Raufman
— Waltz Instruction

Redobles de Cultura
— Afro-Puerto Rican Bomba

Beth Robinson
— Alexandar Technique

Paul Rosenburg
— Family & Community Dance Leader

Emily Rush
— Dance/Workout Leader

Sounds of Korea
— South Korean Drumming and Dance

Spare Parts
— Waltz Jam Leader

Sri Lankan Dance Academy
— Sri Lankan Drumming and Dancing

Lena and Staffan Jonsson
— Swedish fiddlers

Sophie Stephenson
— Scotland Based Cape Breton Step Dancer

Storycrafters
— Award Winning Storytellers

Jonathan Stout
— Swing Band Leader

Seth Tepfer
— Contra Caller

Urban Artistry
— Urban Dance Instructors and Discussion Leaders

Marcie Van Cleave
— International Folk Dance Teacher

Vanaver Caravan
— World Dance & Music

Sarah VanNorstrand
— Contra Caller

Vicky Swan and Jonny Dyer
— Contra Dance Band

Vilde Westeng
— Scandinavian Dance Teacher

Young Tradition Youth Commission
— Teen Folk Ensemble

Brother Yusef
— Blues Musician